Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Opa Cancer Charity

Also known as: The Oesophageal Patients Association, O.p.a.

(1) PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THOSE AFFECTED BY OESOPHAGEAL AND GASTRIC CANCER; (2) RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE CONDITIONS AMONG THOSE AFFECTED AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND (3) PROMOTING, ENCOURAGING AND COLLABORATING WITH RESEARCH PROJECTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONDITIONS.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

(1) PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THOSE AFFECTED BY OESOPHAGEAL AND GASTRIC CANCER; (2) RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE CONDITIONS AMONG THOSE AFFECTED AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND (3) PROMOTING, ENCOURAGING AND COLLABORATING WITH RESEARCH PROJECTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONDITIONS.

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profile

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£224,018
Latest Expenditure
£276,354

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 62.7%
% of income going directly to charitable activities
Overall Efficiency 75.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Administrative Ratio 25.0%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £243,041
Charitable Activities £0
Other Trading £0
Investments £773
Other Income £0

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £152,753
Raising Funds £50,805
Governance £0
Grants to Institutions £0
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

The Commission record shows this related event on the register:

  • Asset transfer in in 2023 — The Oesophageal Patients Association (organisation 3938850)
Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£224,018
£276,3540 / 70
2024
£241,343
£252,3980 / 70
2023
£274,378
£193,0940 / 0
2022
£604,295
£203,558£152,753£400,737£366,3103 / 80
2021
£0
£00 / 8

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Opa Cancer Charity

What does Opa Cancer Charity do?

(1) PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THOSE AFFECTED BY OESOPHAGEAL AND GASTRIC CANCER; (2) RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE CONDITIONS AMONG THOSE AFFECTED AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND (3) PROMOTING, ENCOURAGING AND COLLABORATING WITH RESEARCH PROJECTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONDITIONS.

How much income did Opa Cancer Charity report in 2025?

Opa Cancer Charity reported total income of £224k and reported expenditure of £276k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Opa Cancer Charity registered as a charity?

Opa Cancer Charity was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 May 2021 as charity number 1194327. It has been registered for 5 years.

Who runs Opa Cancer Charity?

Opa Cancer Charity is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Wayne Coupland. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Opa Cancer Charity operate?

Opa Cancer Charity operates across 2 areas: Scotland and England And Wales.

Is Opa Cancer Charity a registered charity?

Yes — Opa Cancer Charity is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1194327.

Details

Address
UNIT 4 BORDESLEY HALL FARM BARNS
STORRAGE LANE
ALVECHURCH
BIRMINGHAM
B48 7ES
Website
opa.org.uk
Registration Date
4 May 2021
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5180154
Charity Number
1194327

Trustees

Wayne Coupland Chair
Andrew David Honeyman Macdonald
Grant Fullarton
Stephen Brinkworth

Also Known As

  • The Oesophageal Patients Association
  • O.p.a.

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
19 October 2026
Report a data issue