Access For Music
Based in the Trafford area, the charity will source and make available, grants and funding for accessible music education to individuals and organisations. The charity will commission services that provide equitable access to a music education. The charity will support research to further understanding of the impacts of equitable access to a music education and to disseminate the results.
Activities & Mission
Based in the Trafford area, the charity will source and make available, grants and funding for accessible music education to individuals and organisations. The charity will commission services that provide equitable access to a music education. The charity will support research to further understanding of the impacts of equitable access to a music education and to disseminate the results.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £4,833 | £196 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Access For Music
What does Access For Music do?
Based in the Trafford area, the charity will source and make available, grants and funding for accessible music education to individuals and organisations. The charity will commission services that provide equitable access to a music education. The charity will support research to further understanding of the impacts of equitable access to a music education and to disseminate the results.
How much income did Access For Music report in 2024?
Access For Music reported total income of £5k and reported expenditure of £196.00 for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Access For Music registered as a charity?
Access For Music was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 8 January 2024 as charity number 1206438. It has been registered for 2 years.
Who runs Access For Music?
Access For Music is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is Steven Hodkinson. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Access For Music operate?
Access For Music operates in Trafford, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Access For Music a registered charity?
Yes — Access For Music is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1206438.
Details
21 CLAREMONT ROAD
SALE
M33 7DZ
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated