Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri

Also known as: Atr(w) Pri

Activities include grants for adventure trg, sports, education & social functions, the purchase of equipment to enhance the wellbeing of soldiers in training, fund raising events for donations to other charities. The aim of the activities being the promotion of developing & maintaing teamwork, spirit, attitude & morale.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Activities include grants for adventure trg, sports, education & social functions, the purchase of equipment to enhance the wellbeing of soldiers in training, fund raising events for donations to other charities. The aim of the activities being the promotion of developing & maintaing teamwork, spirit, attitude & morale.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£15,006
Latest Expenditure
£23,248

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 154.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 154.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£15,006
£23,2480 / 0
2024
£13,970
£14,9010 / 0
2023
£23,863
£21,2790 / 0
2022
£13,331
£20,4600 / 0
2021
£19,239
£9,2190 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri

What does Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri do?

Activities include grants for adventure trg, sports, education & social functions, the purchase of equipment to enhance the wellbeing of soldiers in training, fund raising events for donations to other charities. The aim of the activities being the promotion of developing & maintaing teamwork, spirit, attitude & morale.

How much income did Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri report in 2025?

Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri reported total income of £15k and reported expenditure of £23k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri registered as a charity?

Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 9 February 2010 as charity number 1134230. It has been registered for 16 years.

Who runs Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri?

Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri is governed by a board of 2 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri operate?

Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri operates in Hampshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri a registered charity?

Yes — Army Training Regiment (winchester) Pri is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1134230.

Details

Address
A T R Winchester
Sir John Moore Barracks
Andover Road
Winchester
SO22 6NQ
Registration Date
9 February 2010
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5003354
Charity Number
1134230

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

DAWN WELLS
Lt Col James William Phipps

Also Known As

  • Atr(w) Pri

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue