Asma Community Group
Asma Community Group is a UK registered charity that is dedicated to helping local communities through education. With a particular focus on disadvantaged children and ethnic minorities, the group aims to provide access to education and training opportunities that can help people improve their lives and achieve their goals.
Activities & Mission
Asma Community Group is a UK registered charity that is dedicated to helping local communities through education. With a particular focus on disadvantaged children and ethnic minorities, the group aims to provide access to education and training opportunities that can help people improve their lives and achieve their goals.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £33,527 | £33,285 | 0 / 3 | |||
| 2023 | £2,000 | £2,009 | 0 / 3 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Asma Community Group
What does Asma Community Group do?
Asma Community Group is a UK registered charity that is dedicated to helping local communities through education. With a particular focus on disadvantaged children and ethnic minorities, the group aims to provide access to education and training opportunities that can help people improve their lives and achieve their goals.
How much income did Asma Community Group report in 2024?
Asma Community Group reported total income of £34k and reported expenditure of £33k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Asma Community Group registered as a charity?
Asma Community Group was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 January 2023 as charity number 1201486. It has been registered for 3 years.
Who runs Asma Community Group?
Asma Community Group is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is asma group. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Asma Community Group operate?
Asma Community Group operates in Brent, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Asma Community Group a registered charity?
Yes — Asma Community Group is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1201486.
Details
10 Kingsgate Place
LONDON
NW6 4TA
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated