Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Aston-On-Clun Village Hall

Also known as: Aston-on-Clun New Village Hall

Running the Aston on Clun village hall.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Running the Aston on Clun village hall.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£13,451
Latest Expenditure
£11,243

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 83.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 83.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£13,451
£11,2430 / 8
2023
£12,641
£20,4130 / 4
2022
£11,323
£14,3420 / 14
2021
£20,355
£18,3290 / 12
2020
£18,035
£14,9380 / 8

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Aston-On-Clun Village Hall

What does Aston-On-Clun Village Hall do?

Running the Aston on Clun village hall.

How much income did Aston-On-Clun Village Hall report in 2024?

Aston-On-Clun Village Hall reported total income of £13k and reported expenditure of £11k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Aston-On-Clun Village Hall registered as a charity?

Aston-On-Clun Village Hall was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 25 September 1989 as charity number 702020. It has been registered for 37 years.

Who runs Aston-On-Clun Village Hall?

Aston-On-Clun Village Hall is governed by a board of 7 trustees. The chair of trustees is Paul Anthony Sweetland. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Aston-On-Clun Village Hall operate?

Aston-On-Clun Village Hall operates in Shropshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Aston-On-Clun Village Hall a registered charity?

Yes — Aston-On-Clun Village Hall is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 702020.

Details

Address
Aston On Clun Village Hall
Broome Road
Aston-On-Clun
CRAVEN ARMS
Shropshire
SY7 8EH
Registration Date
25 September 1989
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
702020
Charity Number
702020

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Facilities charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Paul Anthony Sweetland Chair
DAVID JONES
ELIZABETH TUCKER
JEFF ELSE
Judith Lilian Bowers
RAY HEIGHWAY
Ronald Vincent Church

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Aston-on-Clun New Village Hall

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue