Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Big Futures Foundation

We support children from disadvantaged backgrounds from five years old, right through to when they start work. Our goal is to help children succeed in school, in work, and in life. We do this by providing free counselling sessions and Family Activity Groups for children and their families, to help children and their families improve their emotional wellbeing, resilience and life skills.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We support children from disadvantaged backgrounds from five years old, right through to when they start work. Our goal is to help children succeed in school, in work, and in life. We do this by providing free counselling sessions and Family Activity Groups for children and their families, to help children and their families improve their emotional wellbeing, resilience and life skills.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£102,991
Latest Expenditure
£119,774

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 116.3%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 116.3%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£102,991
£119,7740 / 0
2023
£108,815
£96,8230 / 2
2022
£89,232
£74,1960 / 10
2021
£34,518
£55,7700 / 0
2020
£65,866
£32,4380 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Big Futures Foundation

What does Big Futures Foundation do?

We support children from disadvantaged backgrounds from five years old, right through to when they start work. Our goal is to help children succeed in school, in work, and in life. We do this by providing free counselling sessions and Family Activity Groups for children and their families, to help children and their families improve their emotional wellbeing, resilience and life skills.

How much income did Big Futures Foundation report in 2024?

Big Futures Foundation reported total income of £103k and reported expenditure of £120k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Big Futures Foundation registered as a charity?

Big Futures Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 12 June 2017 as charity number 1173374. It has been registered for 9 years.

Who runs Big Futures Foundation?

Big Futures Foundation is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is CLAIRE DOUGLAS. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Big Futures Foundation operate?

Big Futures Foundation operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Big Futures Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — Big Futures Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1173374.

Details

Address
19 CHESTNUT AVENUE
YORK
YO31 1BR
Registration Date
12 June 2017
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5094965
Charity Number
1173374

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

CLAIRE DOUGLAS Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
Christine Marmion-Lennon
Dr Gillian Main
Dr SEAN SWEENEY
EMMA JAMES
MARY HODGSON
SAMUEL ATWELL
VICTOR KLAYS

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue