Booker Common And Woods Protection Society
To protect for the benefit of the public the area known as Booker Common and the woodlands standing on it.
Activities & Mission
To protect for the benefit of the public the area known as Booker Common and the woodlands standing on it.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Frequently asked questions about Booker Common And Woods Protection Society
What does Booker Common And Woods Protection Society do?
To protect for the benefit of the public the area known as Booker Common and the woodlands standing on it.
When was Booker Common And Woods Protection Society registered as a charity?
Booker Common And Woods Protection Society was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 20 July 1984 as charity number 289871. It has been registered for 42 years.
Who runs Booker Common And Woods Protection Society?
Booker Common And Woods Protection Society is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is BRIAN TRANTER. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Booker Common And Woods Protection Society operate?
Booker Common And Woods Protection Society operates in Buckinghamshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Booker Common And Woods Protection Society a registered charity?
Yes — Booker Common And Woods Protection Society is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 289871.
Details
HIGH WYCOMBE
HP12 4QR
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Facilities charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated