Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field
Also known as: Village Hall and Playing Field
To provide a meeting place for the local community and surrounding areas. Also to provide a site for sport and recreation for all in the local community.
Activities & Mission
To provide a meeting place for the local community and surrounding areas. Also to provide a site for sport and recreation for all in the local community.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £64,832 | £55,213 | 0 / 3 | |||
| 2024 | £56,944 | £60,741 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £68,321 | £57,550 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2022 | £37,112 | £25,924 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £34,333 | £24,543 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field
What does Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field do?
To provide a meeting place for the local community and surrounding areas. Also to provide a site for sport and recreation for all in the local community.
How much income did Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field report in 2025?
Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field reported total income of £65k and reported expenditure of £55k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field registered as a charity?
Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 November 1963 as charity number 522897. It has been registered for 63 years.
Who runs Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field?
Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field is governed by a board of 16 trustees. The chair of trustees is Sue Gilkes. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field operate?
Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field operates in Warwickshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field a registered charity?
Yes — Brailes Village Hall And Playing Field is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 522897.
Details
High Street
Lower Brailes
BANBURY
OX15 5HW
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Facilities charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 2 other charities
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Village Hall and Playing Field
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated