Brecknock Little Theatre
Also known as: Blt, Brecon Little Theatre
Brecon Little Theatre promotes and supports people living in and around Brecon to take part in theatrical arts as participants and audience members. We are dedicated to keeping access to the performing arts affordable for members of the community for all backgrounds and levels of experience.
Activities & Mission
Brecon Little Theatre promotes and supports people living in and around Brecon to take part in theatrical arts as participants and audience members. We are dedicated to keeping access to the performing arts affordable for members of the community for all backgrounds and levels of experience.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £28,156 | £23,300 | 0 / 30 | |||
| 2024 | £12,051 | £13,936 | 0 / 100 | |||
| 2021 | £22,113 | £12,040 | 0 / 10 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Brecknock Little Theatre
What does Brecknock Little Theatre do?
Brecon Little Theatre promotes and supports people living in and around Brecon to take part in theatrical arts as participants and audience members. We are dedicated to keeping access to the performing arts affordable for members of the community for all backgrounds and levels of experience.
How much income did Brecknock Little Theatre report in 2025?
Brecknock Little Theatre reported total income of £28k and reported expenditure of £23k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Brecknock Little Theatre registered as a charity?
Brecknock Little Theatre was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 2 January 2019 as charity number 1181389. It has been registered for 7 years.
Who runs Brecknock Little Theatre?
Brecknock Little Theatre is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is CHRISTOPHER RANKIN. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Brecknock Little Theatre operate?
Brecknock Little Theatre operates in Powys, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Brecknock Little Theatre a registered charity?
Yes — Brecknock Little Theatre is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1181389.
Details
BRECON
Powys
LD3 7LS
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Arts charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Blt
- Brecon Little Theatre
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated