Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Brompton Regis Village Hall

village hall for use of recreational and educational needs of local villagers

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

village hall for use of recreational and educational needs of local villagers

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£14,456
Latest Expenditure
£12,748

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 88.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 88.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£14,456
£12,7480 / 9
2023
£12,501
£22,0640 / 7
2022
£12,752
£9,4770 / 1
2021
£25,425
£10,2560 / 1
2020
£15,201
£5,6150 / 3

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Brompton Regis Village Hall

What does Brompton Regis Village Hall do?

village hall for use of recreational and educational needs of local villagers

How much income did Brompton Regis Village Hall report in 2024?

Brompton Regis Village Hall reported total income of £14k and reported expenditure of £13k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Brompton Regis Village Hall registered as a charity?

Brompton Regis Village Hall was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 March 1982 as charity number 284083. It has been registered for 44 years.

Who runs Brompton Regis Village Hall?

Brompton Regis Village Hall is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Jennifer Margery Phillips. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Brompton Regis Village Hall operate?

Brompton Regis Village Hall operates in Somerset, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Brompton Regis Village Hall a registered charity?

Yes — Brompton Regis Village Hall is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 284083.

Details

Address
Village Hall
Brompton Regis
DULVERTON
TA22 9NJ
Registration Date
17 March 1982
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
284083
Charity Number
284083

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Jennifer Margery Phillips Chair
Charles Phillips
Dale Andrew Cherry
Also governs 1 other charity
Elizabeth Wade
Also governs 1 other charity

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue