Central England Lipreading Support Trust
Also known as: Celst
The Charity's aim is to promote Lipreading courses for people who have hearing loss. Our activities include raising funds in order to ensure that these courses are able to run free of charge, so that all deafened people can attend, regardless of means. Other activities include promoting the courses, so that we can reach as many deafened people in the Coventry & Warwickshire areas as possible.
Activities & Mission
The Charity's aim is to promote Lipreading courses for people who have hearing loss. Our activities include raising funds in order to ensure that these courses are able to run free of charge, so that all deafened people can attend, regardless of means. Other activities include promoting the courses, so that we can reach as many deafened people in the Coventry & Warwickshire areas as possible.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £41,231 | £31,869 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2024 | £22,504 | £24,453 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £6,673 | £27,829 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £34,533 | £18,775 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £18,775 | £15,880 | 0 / 1 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Central England Lipreading Support Trust
What does Central England Lipreading Support Trust do?
The Charity's aim is to promote Lipreading courses for people who have hearing loss. Our activities include raising funds in order to ensure that these courses are able to run free of charge, so that all deafened people can attend, regardless of means. Other activities include promoting the courses, so that we can reach as many deafened people in the Coventry & Warwickshire areas as possible.
How much income did Central England Lipreading Support Trust report in 2025?
Central England Lipreading Support Trust reported total income of £41k and reported expenditure of £32k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Central England Lipreading Support Trust registered as a charity?
Central England Lipreading Support Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 10 July 2015 as charity number 1162613. It has been registered for 11 years.
Who runs Central England Lipreading Support Trust?
Central England Lipreading Support Trust is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Jeremy Huxtable. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Central England Lipreading Support Trust operate?
Central England Lipreading Support Trust operates across 3 areas: Birmingham City, Coventry City and Warwickshire.
Is Central England Lipreading Support Trust a registered charity?
Yes — Central England Lipreading Support Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1162613.
Details
WARWICK
CV34 4NY
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Also Known As
- Celst
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated