Ceredigion Cat Rescue
For the benefit of the public to relieve the suffering and distress of feral cats and kittens who are in need of care and protection because of sickness, neglect or maltreatment by the provision of a rescue, neutering, treatment and rehoming service. We operate within Ceredigion, Wales.
Activities & Mission
For the benefit of the public to relieve the suffering and distress of feral cats and kittens who are in need of care and protection because of sickness, neglect or maltreatment by the provision of a rescue, neutering, treatment and rehoming service. We operate within Ceredigion, Wales.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £4,542 | £4,967 | 0 / 2 | |||
| 2023 | £5,969 | £5,156 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £5,753 | £4,268 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £6,287 | £3,941 | 0 / 3 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Ceredigion Cat Rescue
What does Ceredigion Cat Rescue do?
For the benefit of the public to relieve the suffering and distress of feral cats and kittens who are in need of care and protection because of sickness, neglect or maltreatment by the provision of a rescue, neutering, treatment and rehoming service. We operate within Ceredigion, Wales.
How much income did Ceredigion Cat Rescue report in 2024?
Ceredigion Cat Rescue reported total income of £5k and reported expenditure of £5k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Ceredigion Cat Rescue registered as a charity?
Ceredigion Cat Rescue was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 22 April 2021 as charity number 1194195. It has been registered for 5 years.
Who runs Ceredigion Cat Rescue?
Ceredigion Cat Rescue is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Ceredigion Cat Rescue operate?
Ceredigion Cat Rescue operates in Ceredigion, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Ceredigion Cat Rescue a registered charity?
Yes — Ceredigion Cat Rescue is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1194195.
Details
LLANFAIR CLYDOGAU
LAMPETER
SA48 8LH
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Animals charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated