Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity
Also known as: Trustees of Chineham Village Hall Management Committee
to provide and maintain the property for the use of the people of the Parish of Chineham
Activities & Mission
to provide and maintain the property for the use of the people of the Parish of Chineham
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £84,882 | £100,802 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £66,936 | £92,117 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £73,121 | £63,664 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £87,411 | £81,988 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2020 | £86,053 | £93,914 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity
What does Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity do?
to provide and maintain the property for the use of the people of the Parish of Chineham
How much income did Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity report in 2024?
Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity reported total income of £85k and reported expenditure of £101k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity registered as a charity?
Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 15 June 1979 as charity number 277855. It has been registered for 47 years.
Who runs Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity?
Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity operate?
Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity operates in Hampshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity a registered charity?
Yes — Chineham Village Hall And Recreation Ground Charity is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 277855.
Details
BASINGSTOKE
Hampshire
RG21 6AT
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Facilities charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Trustees of Chineham Village Hall Management Committee
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated