Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester
TO PROMOTE THE COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH AND TO RELIEVE POVERTY IN EGYPT AND AMONGST THE EGYPTIAN COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OTHER COUNTRIES.
Activities & Mission
TO PROMOTE THE COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH AND TO RELIEVE POVERTY IN EGYPT AND AMONGST THE EGYPTIAN COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OTHER COUNTRIES.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Country
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £270,294 | £239,001 | 0 / 75 | |||
| 2024 | £275,202 | £253,331 | 0 / 150 | |||
| 2023 | £255,343 | £206,889 | 0 / 103 | |||
| 2022 | £261,178 | £213,155 | 0 / 3 | |||
| 2021 | £243,199 | £229,095 | 0 / 100 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester
What does Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester do?
TO PROMOTE THE COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH AND TO RELIEVE POVERTY IN EGYPT AND AMONGST THE EGYPTIAN COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OTHER COUNTRIES.
How much income did Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester report in 2025?
Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester reported total income of £270k and reported expenditure of £239k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester registered as a charity?
Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 September 1987 as charity number 519300. It has been registered for 39 years.
Who runs Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester?
Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester is governed by a board of 7 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester operate?
Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester operates across 5 areas, including Australia, Egypt, Scotland and 2 others. The full list is shown on its profile.
Is Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester a registered charity?
Yes — Coptic Orthodox Church Foundation Manchester is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 519300.
Details
KNUTSFORD
WA16 8GY
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Religion charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated