Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Dewsbury Young Diabetics

Dewsbury Young Diabetics aims to support families whose lives have been touched by the illness. We organise regular meetings and information sessions and arrange activities to allow children and their families to learn about how to manage their illness and to have fun we also organise family away days and fun activities.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Dewsbury Young Diabetics aims to support families whose lives have been touched by the illness. We organise regular meetings and information sessions and arrange activities to allow children and their families to learn about how to manage their illness and to have fun we also organise family away days and fun activities.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£3,352
Latest Expenditure
£5,254

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 156.7%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 156.7%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about Dewsbury Young Diabetics

What does Dewsbury Young Diabetics do?

Dewsbury Young Diabetics aims to support families whose lives have been touched by the illness. We organise regular meetings and information sessions and arrange activities to allow children and their families to learn about how to manage their illness and to have fun we also organise family away days and fun activities.

When was Dewsbury Young Diabetics registered as a charity?

Dewsbury Young Diabetics was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 20 June 2017 as charity number 1173482. It has been registered for 9 years.

Who runs Dewsbury Young Diabetics?

Dewsbury Young Diabetics is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is NEIL SYKES. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Dewsbury Young Diabetics operate?

Dewsbury Young Diabetics operates across 2 areas: City Of Wakefield and Kirklees.

Is Dewsbury Young Diabetics a registered charity?

Yes — Dewsbury Young Diabetics is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1173482.

Details

Address
79 COMBS ROAD
DEWSBURY
WF12 0LD
Registration Date
20 June 2017
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5089838
Charity Number
1173482

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

NEIL SYKES Chair
CARRIE ANN HILTON
Diane Sykes
GILLIAN MARGARET CAINE
Also governs 1 other charity
Jenny Liza Coupland
Katherine Louise Sharp
Rebecca Wilson
Stephanie Marie Wilson

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue