Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Elm Grove Pta

Also known as: Elm Grove Parent Teacher Association

Develop effective relationships between parents/carers, staff and others associated with the school. Raise funds to enrich the resources of the school. Promote links between the school and local community. Organise social, educational and fund-raising events and apply for grants from independent bodies.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Develop effective relationships between parents/carers, staff and others associated with the school. Raise funds to enrich the resources of the school. Promote links between the school and local community. Organise social, educational and fund-raising events and apply for grants from independent bodies.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£30,514
Latest Expenditure
£30,017

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 98.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 98.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£30,514
£30,0170 / 9
2024
£58,402
£48,0250 / 10
2023
£30,890
£31,3700 / 15
2022
£10,210
£4,6130 / 5

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Elm Grove Pta

What does Elm Grove Pta do?

Develop effective relationships between parents/carers, staff and others associated with the school. Raise funds to enrich the resources of the school. Promote links between the school and local community. Organise social, educational and fund-raising events and apply for grants from independent bodies.

How much income did Elm Grove Pta report in 2025?

Elm Grove Pta reported total income of £31k and reported expenditure of £30k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Elm Grove Pta registered as a charity?

Elm Grove Pta was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 November 2011 as charity number 1144560. It has been registered for 15 years.

Who runs Elm Grove Pta?

Elm Grove Pta is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is REBECCA KENT. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Elm Grove Pta operate?

Elm Grove Pta operates in Brighton And Hove, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Elm Grove Pta a registered charity?

Yes — Elm Grove Pta is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1144560.

Details

Address
Elm Grove Cp School
Elm Grove
Brighton
BN2 3ES
Registration Date
7 November 2011
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5016388
Charity Number
1144560

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

REBECCA KENT Chair
Anneke Finer
Antonia Simmons
Chloe Martin
Fiona Macdougall
Heather Pearcey
Jennifer Cobb
Laurie-Ann Morgan
Sarah Kennedy

Also Known As

  • Elm Grove Parent Teacher Association

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue