Fencehouses Community Association
Also known as: Fencehouses and District Community Association
The charity manages Fencehouses Community Centre which hosts permanent activities such as Durham Stickmakers, Community Gym and Nursery. The community centre offers a wide range of activities from a junior youth club to indoor bowls, sequence dancing to a detached youth outreach service.Open 7 days a week we aim to support the social inclusion,health and well being of our local community.
Activities & Mission
The charity manages Fencehouses Community Centre which hosts permanent activities such as Durham Stickmakers, Community Gym and Nursery. The community centre offers a wide range of activities from a junior youth club to indoor bowls, sequence dancing to a detached youth outreach service.Open 7 days a week we aim to support the social inclusion,health and well being of our local community.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £84,912 | £83,408 | 0 / 3 | |||
| 2023 | £83,409 | £79,944 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £91,213 | £80,870 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £71,294 | £86,118 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2020 | £66,983 | £72,553 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Fencehouses Community Association
What does Fencehouses Community Association do?
The charity manages Fencehouses Community Centre which hosts permanent activities such as Durham Stickmakers, Community Gym and Nursery. The community centre offers a wide range of activities from a junior youth club to indoor bowls, sequence dancing to a detached youth outreach service.Open 7 days a week we aim to support the social inclusion,health and well being of our local community.
How much income did Fencehouses Community Association report in 2024?
Fencehouses Community Association reported total income of £85k and reported expenditure of £83k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Fencehouses Community Association registered as a charity?
Fencehouses Community Association was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 December 2014 as charity number 1159581. It has been registered for 12 years.
Who runs Fencehouses Community Association?
Fencehouses Community Association is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Fencehouses Community Association operate?
Fencehouses Community Association operates across 2 areas: Durham and Sunderland.
Is Fencehouses Community Association a registered charity?
Yes — Fencehouses Community Association is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1159581.
Details
Woodstone Village
Fencehouses
County Durham
DH4 6DS
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Fencehouses and District Community Association
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated