Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Friends Of Tongwynlais

Email Charity

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£11,482
Latest Expenditure
£2,478

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 21.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 21.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£11,482
£2,4780 / 10

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Friends Of Tongwynlais

How much income did Friends Of Tongwynlais report in 2025?

Friends Of Tongwynlais reported total income of £11k and reported expenditure of £2k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Friends Of Tongwynlais registered as a charity?

Friends Of Tongwynlais was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 21 June 2024 as charity number 1208771. It has been registered for 2 years.

Who runs Friends Of Tongwynlais?

Friends Of Tongwynlais is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Lisa Griffiths. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Friends Of Tongwynlais operate?

Friends Of Tongwynlais operates in Cardiff, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Friends Of Tongwynlais a registered charity?

Yes — Friends Of Tongwynlais is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1208771.

Details

Address
TONGWYNLAIS PRIMARY SCHOOL
MERTHYR ROAD
TONGWYNLAIS
CARDIFF
CF15 7LF
Registration Date
21 June 2024
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5238281
Charity Number
1208771

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Associations charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Lisa Griffiths Chair
Angharad Waite
Helen Good

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue