Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Global Vision Initiative

Also known as: Vision 2020 Leadership Initiative, V2020

Charity organisation runs instructive social, leadership skills training, sports/exercises to strengthen communities, provide opportunities for socially disadvantaged, hard to reach, people through low income, rural, social isolation etc; assists these groups people to find routes back into education, volunteering etc in BMEA communities of Gorton, Manchester UK;.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Charity organisation runs instructive social, leadership skills training, sports/exercises to strengthen communities, provide opportunities for socially disadvantaged, hard to reach, people through low income, rural, social isolation etc; assists these groups people to find routes back into education, volunteering etc in BMEA communities of Gorton, Manchester UK;.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Country

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£55,588
Latest Expenditure
£51,065

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 91.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 91.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£55,588
£51,0650 / 8
2024
£342,173
£344,2990 / 12
2023
£264,391
£263,4110 / 5
2022
£162,528
£160,3340 / 2
2021
£105,227
£105,1080 / 2

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Global Vision Initiative

What does Global Vision Initiative do?

Charity organisation runs instructive social, leadership skills training, sports/exercises to strengthen communities, provide opportunities for socially disadvantaged, hard to reach, people through low income, rural, social isolation etc; assists these groups people to find routes back into education, volunteering etc in BMEA communities of Gorton, Manchester UK;.

How much income did Global Vision Initiative report in 2025?

Global Vision Initiative reported total income of £56k and reported expenditure of £51k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Global Vision Initiative registered as a charity?

Global Vision Initiative was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 6 June 2011 as charity number 1142264. It has been registered for 15 years.

Who runs Global Vision Initiative?

Global Vision Initiative is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is AYODEJI OLOFINTILA BA, MPA,. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Global Vision Initiative operate?

Global Vision Initiative operates across 2 areas: Nigeria and Manchester City.

Is Global Vision Initiative a registered charity?

Yes — Global Vision Initiative is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1142264.

Details

Address
70 LAWNHURST AVENUE
Wythenshawe
Manchester
Manchester
Greater Manchester
M23 9SA
Registration Date
6 June 2011
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5015884
Charity Number
1142264

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

AYODEJI OLOFINTILA BA, MPA, Chair
MICHAEL SIKOSA
OLUMIDE AMOSUN BSC HONS
Omolara Olofintila
TAIWO OGUNMOYE BSC HONS
Usama Zafar

Also Known As

  • Vision 2020 Leadership Initiative
  • V2020

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue