Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Gospel Hall Church Street

To advance the Christian faith through the spread of the Gospel of Jesus Christ throughout the local community and the world.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

To advance the Christian faith through the spread of the Gospel of Jesus Christ throughout the local community and the world.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£50,633
Latest Expenditure
£55,902

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 110.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 110.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£50,633
£55,9020 / 30
2024
£84,213
£138,1400 / 25
2023
£41,488
£35,6620 / 30
2022
£37,107
£30,1970 / 40
2021
£31,192
£24,1960 / 30

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Gospel Hall Church Street

What does Gospel Hall Church Street do?

To advance the Christian faith through the spread of the Gospel of Jesus Christ throughout the local community and the world.

How much income did Gospel Hall Church Street report in 2025?

Gospel Hall Church Street reported total income of £51k and reported expenditure of £56k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Gospel Hall Church Street registered as a charity?

Gospel Hall Church Street was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 9 January 2017 as charity number 1171048. It has been registered for 9 years.

Who runs Gospel Hall Church Street?

Gospel Hall Church Street is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Gospel Hall Church Street operate?

Gospel Hall Church Street operates in Coventry City, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Gospel Hall Church Street a registered charity?

Yes — Gospel Hall Church Street is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1171048.

Details

Address
GOSPEL HALL CHURCH STREET
CHURCH STREET
COVENTRY
CV1 4GA
Registration Date
9 January 2017
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5080196
Charity Number
1171048

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

DAVID JAMES THORP
John Tandy
Peter Thorp
SUKHBIR TANDY

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue