Happy Science Europe
Also known as: Irhh Europe
Seminars for the public included lecture seminars and meditation seminars based on Buddhist teachings.
Activities & Mission
Seminars for the public included lecture seminars and meditation seminars based on Buddhist teachings.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £77,056 | £43,816 | 0 / 5 | |||
| 2023 | £88,613 | £107,920 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2022 | £107,150 | £82,374 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2021 | £143,141 | £110,422 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2020 | £106,584 | £85,478 | 0 / 10 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Happy Science Europe
What does Happy Science Europe do?
Seminars for the public included lecture seminars and meditation seminars based on Buddhist teachings.
How much income did Happy Science Europe report in 2024?
Happy Science Europe reported total income of £77k and reported expenditure of £44k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Happy Science Europe registered as a charity?
Happy Science Europe was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 16 June 2000 as charity number 1081158. It has been registered for 26 years.
Who runs Happy Science Europe?
Happy Science Europe is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Happy Science Europe operate?
Happy Science Europe operates in City Of Westminster, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Happy Science Europe a registered charity?
Yes — Happy Science Europe is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1081158.
Details
3 Margaret Street
LONDON
W1W 8RE
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Health charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also Known As
- Irhh Europe
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated