Herbie Hedgehog Rescue
To relieve the suffering and distress of hedgehogs in need of care and attention by providing a rescue, care and rehabilitation service for sick, injured, or orphaned hedgehogs with the aim of releasing such hedgehogs back into the wild wherever possible. To educate the public by promoting awareness of the problems hedgehogs encounter in relation to their future survival.
Activities & Mission
To relieve the suffering and distress of hedgehogs in need of care and attention by providing a rescue, care and rehabilitation service for sick, injured, or orphaned hedgehogs with the aim of releasing such hedgehogs back into the wild wherever possible. To educate the public by promoting awareness of the problems hedgehogs encounter in relation to their future survival.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £22,050 | £30,852 | 0 / 17 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Herbie Hedgehog Rescue
What does Herbie Hedgehog Rescue do?
To relieve the suffering and distress of hedgehogs in need of care and attention by providing a rescue, care and rehabilitation service for sick, injured, or orphaned hedgehogs with the aim of releasing such hedgehogs back into the wild wherever possible. To educate the public by promoting awareness of the problems hedgehogs encounter in relation to their future survival.
How much income did Herbie Hedgehog Rescue report in 2024?
Herbie Hedgehog Rescue reported total income of £22k and reported expenditure of £31k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Herbie Hedgehog Rescue registered as a charity?
Herbie Hedgehog Rescue was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 July 2023 as charity number 1203949. It has been registered for 3 years.
Who runs Herbie Hedgehog Rescue?
Herbie Hedgehog Rescue is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Shweta Saikumar. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Herbie Hedgehog Rescue operate?
Herbie Hedgehog Rescue operates across 2 areas: Reading and Wokingham.
Is Herbie Hedgehog Rescue a registered charity?
Yes — Herbie Hedgehog Rescue is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1203949.
Details
LOWER EARLEY
READING
RG6 4DA
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated