Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Ihsgb Limited

Also known as: Icelandic Horse Society of Great Britain

IHSGB Ltd is an equine breed society. We are an Equine Passport Issuing Organisation. We hold events involving Icelandic Horses, including breeding assessments and the British Championships for Icelandic Horses. We have a youth section which organises training events for young riders. We arrange seminars on topics related to Icelandic horses. We select teams to represent GB internationally.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

IHSGB Ltd is an equine breed society. We are an Equine Passport Issuing Organisation. We hold events involving Icelandic Horses, including breeding assessments and the British Championships for Icelandic Horses. We have a youth section which organises training events for young riders. We arrange seminars on topics related to Icelandic horses. We select teams to represent GB internationally.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Country

Financial Information

Latest Income
£42,229
Latest Expenditure
£41,829

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 99.1%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 99.1%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£42,229
£41,8290 / 30
2023
£33,932
£35,3750 / 20
2022
£21,961
£21,5310 / 30
2021
£38,523
£25,1140 / 30
2020
£26,820
£25,5560 / 30

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Ihsgb Limited

What does Ihsgb Limited do?

IHSGB Ltd is an equine breed society. We are an Equine Passport Issuing Organisation. We hold events involving Icelandic Horses, including breeding assessments and the British Championships for Icelandic Horses. We have a youth section which organises training events for young riders. We arrange seminars on topics related to Icelandic horses. We select teams to represent GB internationally.

How much income did Ihsgb Limited report in 2024?

Ihsgb Limited reported total income of £42k and reported expenditure of £42k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Ihsgb Limited registered as a charity?

Ihsgb Limited was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 15 December 2003 as charity number 1101183. It has been registered for 23 years.

Who runs Ihsgb Limited?

Ihsgb Limited is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is MARTINE BYE-DUKE. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Ihsgb Limited operate?

Ihsgb Limited operates in Scotland, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Ihsgb Limited a registered charity?

Yes — Ihsgb Limited is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1101183.

Details

Address
IHSGB LTD.
45 HIGH STREET
HAVERFORDWEST
PEMBROKESHIRE
SA61 2BP
Registration Date
15 December 2003
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
3997045
Charity Number
1101183

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Animals charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

MARTINE BYE-DUKE Chair
Cristina Emily Edwards
ELLEN BRIMBLE
FIONA JANE PUGH
JEMIMAH ADAMS
Linda Frith

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Icelandic Horse Society of Great Britain

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue