Ipswich Outreach
Also known as: Ipswich Outreach Bus, Iob
We run the Ipswich Soup Kitchen a nightly outreach program that has been running since 1992.In addition we have an Outreach Bus to offer a greater service for our work, The bus is also equipped with a clinic for other town agencies to use at no cost enabling them to work at street level with our clients.Our services are open to the homeless and any other marginalised or vulnerable adult.
Activities & Mission
We run the Ipswich Soup Kitchen a nightly outreach program that has been running since 1992.In addition we have an Outreach Bus to offer a greater service for our work, The bus is also equipped with a clinic for other town agencies to use at no cost enabling them to work at street level with our clients.Our services are open to the homeless and any other marginalised or vulnerable adult.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £51,627 | £59,473 | 0 / 157 | |||
| 2023 | £85,327 | £70,274 | 0 / 150 | |||
| 2022 | £62,046 | £63,811 | 0 / 180 | |||
| 2021 | £57,384 | £70,602 | 0 / 150 | |||
| 2020 | £59,864 | £41,998 | 0 / 230 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Ipswich Outreach
What does Ipswich Outreach do?
We run the Ipswich Soup Kitchen a nightly outreach program that has been running since 1992.In addition we have an Outreach Bus to offer a greater service for our work, The bus is also equipped with a clinic for other town agencies to use at no cost enabling them to work at street level with our clients.Our services are open to the homeless and any other marginalised or vulnerable adult.
How much income did Ipswich Outreach report in 2024?
Ipswich Outreach reported total income of £52k and reported expenditure of £59k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Ipswich Outreach registered as a charity?
Ipswich Outreach was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 18 December 2015 as charity number 1164938. It has been registered for 11 years.
Who runs Ipswich Outreach?
Ipswich Outreach is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Ian Walters. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Ipswich Outreach operate?
Ipswich Outreach operates in Suffolk, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Ipswich Outreach a registered charity?
Yes — Ipswich Outreach is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1164938.
Details
65 Westgate Street
IPSWICH
IP1 3DZ
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Also Known As
- Ipswich Outreach Bus
- Iob
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated