Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset)

Also known as: Bournemouth Persian Language School and Iranian Women's Group

Promote Persian culture and languages. Reach out to people of Persian (Iranian) origin to enhance confidence and for empowerment. Network between and within communities to improve cohesion. Advocate and support family values. Promote mental and physical well-being.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Promote Persian culture and languages. Reach out to people of Persian (Iranian) origin to enhance confidence and for empowerment. Network between and within communities to improve cohesion. Advocate and support family values. Promote mental and physical well-being.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£3,695
Latest Expenditure
£2,509

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 67.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 67.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset)

What does Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) do?

Promote Persian culture and languages. Reach out to people of Persian (Iranian) origin to enhance confidence and for empowerment. Network between and within communities to improve cohesion. Advocate and support family values. Promote mental and physical well-being.

When was Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) registered as a charity?

Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 November 2005 as charity number 1112114. It has been registered for 21 years.

Who runs Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset)?

Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) is governed by a board of 7 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) operate?

Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) operates across 2 areas: Bournemouth and Dorset.

Is Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) a registered charity?

Yes — Iranian Community And Farsi Speaking Association Of Bournemouth (dorset) is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1112114.

Details

Address
50 Princess Road
Poole
BH12 1BH
Registration Date
17 November 2005
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4018162
Charity Number
1112114

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

AFSANEH PRIACHA
KATAYOUN ABBASIRAD
Majid Sajad
MALY MARNANI
MOZHGAN NABI
NASRIN HOOSHIYAR
Rezvan RANJBAR

Also Known As

  • Bournemouth Persian Language School and Iranian Women's Group

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue