Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation

Also known as: Kpmf, The Kartik Foundation

The Kartik Foundation (Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation) supports young adults from the UK and India through charitable projects and awards in the areas of art, enterprise, nature, education, and digital technology.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The Kartik Foundation (Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation) supports young adults from the UK and India through charitable projects and awards in the areas of art, enterprise, nature, education, and digital technology.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£326,858
Latest Expenditure
£129,361

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 7.5%
% of income going directly to charitable activities
Overall Efficiency 100.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Administrative Ratio 3.2%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £653,228
Charitable Activities £0
Other Trading £190
Investments £375
Other Income £0

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £48,942
Raising Funds £0
Governance £1,560
Grants to Institutions £14,959
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£326,858
£129,3610 / 0
2024
£76,003
£62,9600 / 0
2023
£401,870
£59,8750 / 0
2022
£653,793
£48,942£48,942£1,189,222£1,189,2221 / 0
2021
£600,853
£13,237£13,237£587,616£587,6161 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation

What does Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation do?

The Kartik Foundation (Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation) supports young adults from the UK and India through charitable projects and awards in the areas of art, enterprise, nature, education, and digital technology.

How much income did Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation report in 2025?

Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation reported total income of £327k and reported expenditure of £129k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation registered as a charity?

Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 23 March 2020 as charity number 1188703. It has been registered for 6 years.

Who runs Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation?

Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Rewati Tushar Prabhu. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation operate?

Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation operates across 2 areas: India and England And Wales.

Is Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — Kartik Prabhu Memorial Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1188703.

Details

Address
6 Manchester Square
LONDON
W1U 3PF
Registration Date
23 March 2020
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5152294
Charity Number
1188703

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Rewati Tushar Prabhu Chair
John Kenneth Fowler
SUDHANSHU PALSULE
Tushar Sudhakar Prabhu

Also Known As

  • Kpmf
  • The Kartik Foundation

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue