Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Kingsbridge Area Foodbank

The relief of food poverty

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The relief of food poverty

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£229,866
Latest Expenditure
£274,874

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 119.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 119.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£229,866
£274,8740 / 111
2024
£258,355
£285,2830 / 110
2023
£331,685
£258,4680 / 120
2022
£187,117
£234,1490 / 89
2021
£243,360
£211,1280 / 100

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Kingsbridge Area Foodbank

What does Kingsbridge Area Foodbank do?

The relief of food poverty

How much income did Kingsbridge Area Foodbank report in 2025?

Kingsbridge Area Foodbank reported total income of £230k and reported expenditure of £275k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Kingsbridge Area Foodbank registered as a charity?

Kingsbridge Area Foodbank was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 15 April 2020 as charity number 1189068. It has been registered for 6 years.

Who runs Kingsbridge Area Foodbank?

Kingsbridge Area Foodbank is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is Jackie Visser. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Kingsbridge Area Foodbank operate?

Kingsbridge Area Foodbank operates in Devon, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Kingsbridge Area Foodbank a registered charity?

Yes — Kingsbridge Area Foodbank is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1189068.

Details

Address
Kingsbridge Area FoodBank
The Avon Centre
Wallingford Road
Kingsbridge
TQ7 1ND
Registration Date
15 April 2020
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5156723
Charity Number
1189068

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Jackie Visser Chair
Adam Gordon Taylor
Andrea Scott
Also governs 1 other charity
Colin Francis GEORGE
Deborah Lowe
Gerrie Messer
Graeme Bruce Lennox
Kayleigh Michelle Morton
Paula Sina Foale

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue