Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Learn English Together In Merton

1. To advance the education of adults in LB of Merton for whom English is a second language through the provision of English language teaching, to be delivered in a classroom setting or in their homes or other suitable venues.2. Such other charitable purposes as the trustees shall from time to time determine.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

1. To advance the education of adults in LB of Merton for whom English is a second language through the provision of English language teaching, to be delivered in a classroom setting or in their homes or other suitable venues.2. Such other charitable purposes as the trustees shall from time to time determine.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£19,961
Latest Expenditure
£39,356

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 197.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 197.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£19,961
£39,3560 / 10
2024
£241,857
£198,1730 / 13

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Learn English Together In Merton

What does Learn English Together In Merton do?

1. To advance the education of adults in LB of Merton for whom English is a second language through the provision of English language teaching, to be delivered in a classroom setting or in their homes or other suitable venues.2. Such other charitable purposes as the trustees shall from time to time determine.

How much income did Learn English Together In Merton report in 2025?

Learn English Together In Merton reported total income of £20k and reported expenditure of £39k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Learn English Together In Merton registered as a charity?

Learn English Together In Merton was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 February 2023 as charity number 1202110. It has been registered for 3 years.

Who runs Learn English Together In Merton?

Learn English Together In Merton is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is Anne WORLLEDGE. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Learn English Together In Merton operate?

Learn English Together In Merton operates in Merton, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Learn English Together In Merton a registered charity?

Yes — Learn English Together In Merton is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1202110.

Details

Address
Unit 18 Vestry Hall
336-338 London Road
Mitcham
Surrey
CR4 3UD
Registration Date
28 February 2023
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5213531
Charity Number
1202110

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Anne WORLLEDGE Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
ANDREW HIGHT
Also governs 1 other charity
Catherine Newbury
Dr Daniela Wilks
Mary Elizabeth Moreton
Pauline Linda Rozario

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue