Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten is a committee led non-profit making pre-school, which was founded in 1994 to provide excellent Early Years education. We are able to accommodate 38 children per session, aged from two and a half to five years old. The Kindergarten runs during school term times and is open five days a week.
Activities & Mission
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten is a committee led non-profit making pre-school, which was founded in 1994 to provide excellent Early Years education. We are able to accommodate 38 children per session, aged from two and a half to five years old. The Kindergarten runs during school term times and is open five days a week.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £136,823 | £130,353 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2024 | £115,845 | £119,556 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2023 | £122,888 | £114,802 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £104,212 | £108,356 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £106,679 | £100,903 | 0 / 1 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten
What does Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten do?
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten is a committee led non-profit making pre-school, which was founded in 1994 to provide excellent Early Years education. We are able to accommodate 38 children per session, aged from two and a half to five years old. The Kindergarten runs during school term times and is open five days a week.
How much income did Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten report in 2025?
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten reported total income of £137k and reported expenditure of £130k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten registered as a charity?
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 July 2011 as charity number 1142831. It has been registered for 15 years.
Who runs Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten?
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Timothy Lovick. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten operate?
Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten operates in Hertfordshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten a registered charity?
Yes — Leaside Under Fives Kindergarten is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1142831.
Details
Leaside Walk East Street
Ware
SG12 9BT
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated