Leek Hockey Club Limited
The promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the the public benefit in Staffordshire through the provision of facilities to enable participation in the sport of amateur hockey.
Activities & Mission
The promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the the public benefit in Staffordshire through the provision of facilities to enable participation in the sport of amateur hockey.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £120,347 | £102,847 | 0 / 34 | |||
| 2024 | £122,812 | £111,551 | 0 / 34 | |||
| 2023 | £130,188 | £126,128 | 0 / 34 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Leek Hockey Club Limited
What does Leek Hockey Club Limited do?
The promotion of community participation in healthy recreation for the the public benefit in Staffordshire through the provision of facilities to enable participation in the sport of amateur hockey.
How much income did Leek Hockey Club Limited report in 2025?
Leek Hockey Club Limited reported total income of £120k and reported expenditure of £103k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Leek Hockey Club Limited registered as a charity?
Leek Hockey Club Limited was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 October 2021 as charity number 1196105. It has been registered for 5 years.
Who runs Leek Hockey Club Limited?
Leek Hockey Club Limited is governed by a board of 5 trustees. The chair of trustees is Andrew Spragg. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Leek Hockey Club Limited operate?
Leek Hockey Club Limited operates in Staffordshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Leek Hockey Club Limited a registered charity?
Yes — Leek Hockey Club Limited is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1196105.
Details
MACCLESFIELD ROAD
LEEK
ST13 8LD
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated