Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited
To promote and advance agriculture, horticulture, forestry, farming, the breeding and rearing of livestock, rural crafts and allied industries.
Activities & Mission
To promote and advance agriculture, horticulture, forestry, farming, the breeding and rearing of livestock, rural crafts and allied industries.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £75,438 | £59,350 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2023 | £31,235 | £18,794 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2022 | £51,407 | £56,882 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2021 | £37,673 | £30,963 | 0 / 10 | |||
| 2020 | £12,805 | £14,485 | 0 / 6 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited
What does Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited do?
To promote and advance agriculture, horticulture, forestry, farming, the breeding and rearing of livestock, rural crafts and allied industries.
How much income did Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited report in 2024?
Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited reported total income of £75k and reported expenditure of £59k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited registered as a charity?
Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 February 2005 as charity number 1108047. It has been registered for 21 years.
Who runs Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited?
Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited is governed by a board of 2 trustees. The chair of trustees is JAMES WEBB. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited operate?
Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited operates in Leicestershire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited a registered charity?
Yes — Leicestershire Agricultural Society Limited is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1108047.
Details
TILTON ROAD
BILLESDON
LEICESTER
LE7 9FE
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated