Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Liverpool Reform Synagogue

Also known as: Liverpool Progressive Synagogue

We are a synagogue practicing Reform Judaism

Activities & Mission

We are a synagogue practicing Reform Judaism

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£48,042
Latest Expenditure
£49,233

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 102.5%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 102.5%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£48,042
£49,2330 / 35
2023
£39,095
£44,6260 / 35
2022
£62,825
£52,6830 / 30
2021
£33,128
£37,3780 / 30
2020
£43,344
£36,1340 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Liverpool Reform Synagogue

What does Liverpool Reform Synagogue do?

We are a synagogue practicing Reform Judaism

How much income did Liverpool Reform Synagogue report in 2024?

Liverpool Reform Synagogue reported total income of £48k and reported expenditure of £49k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Liverpool Reform Synagogue registered as a charity?

Liverpool Reform Synagogue was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 24 June 2003 as charity number 1098181. It has been registered for 23 years.

Who runs Liverpool Reform Synagogue?

Liverpool Reform Synagogue is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Liverpool Reform Synagogue operate?

Liverpool Reform Synagogue operates in Liverpool City, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Liverpool Reform Synagogue a registered charity?

Yes — Liverpool Reform Synagogue is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1098181.

Details

Address
28 Church Road North
LIVERPOOL
L15 6TF
Website
lrshul.org
Registration Date
24 June 2003
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
3990902
Charity Number
1098181

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

ALAN RAE
John Russell Ablett
PAUL MARK LEVINSON

Also Known As

  • Liverpool Progressive Synagogue

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue