Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Local Access Centre

Also known as: Local Access Centre Limited, Lac

General Charitable Purposes across a wide range of services and we operate Birmingham City Wide, Sandwell, Dudley Walsall Wolverhampton as well as Coventry City & Solihull

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

General Charitable Purposes across a wide range of services and we operate Birmingham City Wide, Sandwell, Dudley Walsall Wolverhampton as well as Coventry City & Solihull

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Show all 7 areas of operation

Financial Information

Latest Income
£20,852
Latest Expenditure
£16,368

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 78.5%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 78.5%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£20,852
£16,3680 / 0
2024
£8,400
£10,9670 / 0
2023
£49,907
£34,4790 / 0
2022
£26,011
£21,4530 / 4
2021
£33,652
£35,8330 / 1

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Local Access Centre

What does Local Access Centre do?

General Charitable Purposes across a wide range of services and we operate Birmingham City Wide, Sandwell, Dudley Walsall Wolverhampton as well as Coventry City & Solihull

How much income did Local Access Centre report in 2025?

Local Access Centre reported total income of £21k and reported expenditure of £16k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Local Access Centre registered as a charity?

Local Access Centre was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 9 January 2013 as charity number 1150401. It has been registered for 13 years.

Who runs Local Access Centre?

Local Access Centre is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is SARFRAZ KHAN. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Local Access Centre operate?

Local Access Centre operates across 7 areas, including Birmingham City, Coventry City, Dudley and 4 others. The full list is shown on its profile.

Is Local Access Centre a registered charity?

Yes — Local Access Centre is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1150401.

Details

Address
LAC
Unit 3
8 Fournier House
Tenby Street
BIRMINGHAM
B1 3AJ
Registration Date
9 January 2013
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5020360
Charity Number
1150401

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

SARFRAZ KHAN Chair
DEVIA SURTI
VALERIE HELEN EGAN

Also Known As

  • Local Access Centre Limited
  • Lac

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue