Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Madina Education LTD

Also known as: Madina Education Academy, Mea

We enhance the opportunities available to our local community by providing services to children, young people, families, and the elderly. We do this by listening to our local community, sourcing funding and investment, coordinating and providing activities to make our centre a thriving hub for the local community. We provide facilities for recreation, leisure, spiritual and moral development.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We enhance the opportunities available to our local community by providing services to children, young people, families, and the elderly. We do this by listening to our local community, sourcing funding and investment, coordinating and providing activities to make our centre a thriving hub for the local community. We provide facilities for recreation, leisure, spiritual and moral development.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£60,655
Latest Expenditure
£57,629

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 95.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 95.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£60,655
£57,6290 / 10
2023
£84,198
£77,4620 / 5
2022
£24,894
£28,6670 / 5
2021
£19,431
£8,4460 / 5
2020
£35,000
£25,0000 / 5

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Madina Education LTD

What does Madina Education LTD do?

We enhance the opportunities available to our local community by providing services to children, young people, families, and the elderly. We do this by listening to our local community, sourcing funding and investment, coordinating and providing activities to make our centre a thriving hub for the local community. We provide facilities for recreation, leisure, spiritual and moral development.

How much income did Madina Education LTD report in 2024?

Madina Education LTD reported total income of £61k and reported expenditure of £58k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Madina Education LTD registered as a charity?

Madina Education LTD was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 23 January 2012 as charity number 1145577. It has been registered for 14 years.

Who runs Madina Education LTD?

Madina Education LTD is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Madina Education LTD operate?

Madina Education LTD operates in Newcastle Upon Tyne City, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Madina Education LTD a registered charity?

Yes — Madina Education LTD is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1145577.

Details

Address
The Academy
Wingrove Lane
NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
NE4 9AZ
Registration Date
23 January 2012
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5024334
Charity Number
1145577

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

ABDULLAH KOLA
MR UMAIR QADRI
RAHANUL ISLAM
ZAFAR IQBAL

Also Known As

  • Madina Education Academy
  • Mea

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue