Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Mount Elgon Foundation

The Mount Elgon Foundation seeks to preserve the natural and cultural heritage of Mount Elgon on the Kenya-Uganda border. Our initial focus is to support the Mount Elgon Elephant Project that aims to protect the Elgon cave elephants and mitigate human-elephant conflict. It includes funding the development of sustainable livelihoods. Other projects will be supported when funding is available.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The Mount Elgon Foundation seeks to preserve the natural and cultural heritage of Mount Elgon on the Kenya-Uganda border. Our initial focus is to support the Mount Elgon Elephant Project that aims to protect the Elgon cave elephants and mitigate human-elephant conflict. It includes funding the development of sustainable livelihoods. Other projects will be supported when funding is available.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£113,115
Latest Expenditure
£108,537

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 96.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 96.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£113,115
£108,5370 / 0
2024
£80,868
£56,2070 / 0
2023
£47,266
£50,6850 / 0
2022
£55,767
£29,0830 / 4
2021
£54,085
£43,4050 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Mount Elgon Foundation

What does Mount Elgon Foundation do?

The Mount Elgon Foundation seeks to preserve the natural and cultural heritage of Mount Elgon on the Kenya-Uganda border. Our initial focus is to support the Mount Elgon Elephant Project that aims to protect the Elgon cave elephants and mitigate human-elephant conflict. It includes funding the development of sustainable livelihoods. Other projects will be supported when funding is available.

How much income did Mount Elgon Foundation report in 2025?

Mount Elgon Foundation reported total income of £113k and reported expenditure of £109k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Mount Elgon Foundation registered as a charity?

Mount Elgon Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 29 November 2019 as charity number 1186668. It has been registered for 7 years.

Who runs Mount Elgon Foundation?

Mount Elgon Foundation is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Christopher John Powles. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Mount Elgon Foundation operate?

Mount Elgon Foundation operates across 2 areas: Kenya and Uganda.

Is Mount Elgon Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — Mount Elgon Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1186668.

Details

Address
West House
South Green
Kirtlington
KIDLINGTON
OX5 3HJ
Registration Date
29 November 2019
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5140204
Charity Number
1186668

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Christopher John Powles Chair
Aiden Laurence Doyle
ANTONY LEONARD JARVIS
Dr Emmanuel Ndiema

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue