Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Netherthong Community Partnership

During the year we have continued to hold events such as local curry evenings and fairs, a quiz and other events within the community space which has had the church pews removed. This means we can offer the space for more events such as community classes, sales and private events. We continue to engage with an architect and are working towards phased development and renovation of the building.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

During the year we have continued to hold events such as local curry evenings and fairs, a quiz and other events within the community space which has had the church pews removed. This means we can offer the space for more events such as community classes, sales and private events. We continue to engage with an architect and are working towards phased development and renovation of the building.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£17,644
Latest Expenditure
£20,544

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 116.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 116.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£17,644
£20,5440 / 7
2024
£14,392
£5,6690 / 12
2023
£9,472
£17,3660 / 7
2022
£19,471
£7,8220 / 8
2021
£204
£4,1800 / 16

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Netherthong Community Partnership

What does Netherthong Community Partnership do?

During the year we have continued to hold events such as local curry evenings and fairs, a quiz and other events within the community space which has had the church pews removed. This means we can offer the space for more events such as community classes, sales and private events. We continue to engage with an architect and are working towards phased development and renovation of the building.

How much income did Netherthong Community Partnership report in 2025?

Netherthong Community Partnership reported total income of £18k and reported expenditure of £21k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Netherthong Community Partnership registered as a charity?

Netherthong Community Partnership was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 2 July 2019 as charity number 1184212. It has been registered for 7 years.

Who runs Netherthong Community Partnership?

Netherthong Community Partnership is governed by a board of 10 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Netherthong Community Partnership operate?

Netherthong Community Partnership operates in Kirklees, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Netherthong Community Partnership a registered charity?

Yes — Netherthong Community Partnership is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1184212.

Details

Address
NETHERTHONG CHURCH
TOWNGATE
NETHERTHONG
HOLMFIRTH
HD9 3XZ
Registration Date
2 July 2019
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5144677
Charity Number
1184212

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Adam Allcock
Anne Halmshaw
Declan Austin
Harry Davis
Helen Smith
Isabel Bridget Ward
James Shepley
Judith Roberts
Maria Sandland
Samantha Holmes

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue