Skip to main content Skip to navigation

New Allotments

Approximately 80 Allotments divided into 5 rod plots

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Approximately 80 Allotments divided into 5 rod plots

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£4,933
Latest Expenditure
£3,761

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 76.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 76.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about New Allotments

What does New Allotments do?

Approximately 80 Allotments divided into 5 rod plots

When was New Allotments registered as a charity?

New Allotments was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 3 July 1969 as charity number 219751. It has been registered for 57 years.

Who runs New Allotments?

New Allotments is governed by a board of 1 trustee. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does New Allotments operate?

New Allotments operates in Essex, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is New Allotments a registered charity?

Yes — New Allotments is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 219751.

Details

Address
West Bergholt Community Hub
Orpen Memorial Hall
Lexden Road
West Bergholt
Essex
CO6 3BW
Registration Date
3 July 1969
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
219751
Charity Number
219751

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Facilities charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

WEST BERGHOLT PARISH COUNCIL

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue