Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Newham Community Recycling Limited

Recycling and re-use to alleviate environmental landfill and ease poverty of those in need by passing on and re-using donated items.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Recycling and re-use to alleviate environmental landfill and ease poverty of those in need by passing on and re-using donated items.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Region

Financial Information

Latest Income
£12,000
Latest Expenditure
£12,000

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 100.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 100.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£12,000
£12,0000 / 10

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Newham Community Recycling Limited

What does Newham Community Recycling Limited do?

Recycling and re-use to alleviate environmental landfill and ease poverty of those in need by passing on and re-using donated items.

How much income did Newham Community Recycling Limited report in 2024?

Newham Community Recycling Limited reported total income of £12k and reported expenditure of £12k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Newham Community Recycling Limited registered as a charity?

Newham Community Recycling Limited was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 November 2005 as charity number 1112309. It has been registered for 21 years.

Who runs Newham Community Recycling Limited?

Newham Community Recycling Limited is governed by a board of 7 trustees. The chair of trustees is GRAHAM PILKINGTON. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Newham Community Recycling Limited operate?

Newham Community Recycling Limited operates across 3 areas: Essex, Norfolk and London.

Is Newham Community Recycling Limited a registered charity?

Yes — Newham Community Recycling Limited is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1112309.

Details

Address
33 Liverpool Road
LONDON
Canning Town
Newham
E16 4LU
Registration Date
28 November 2005
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4011633
Charity Number
1112309

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

GRAHAM PILKINGTON Chair
Bryan Collier
JAGDISH SOLANKI
SAMUEL SURENDRAN
Sarah Balaam
STEPHEN BILL SMITH
STEPHEN FRANK COUZENS

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue