Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup

Also known as: Potters Cross Playgroup

Playschool for 57 children, between the ages of 2-4 yrs, mornings 9.00am-3pm Mon, Wed and Fri. 9am - 12pm Tuesday and Thursday. 2007 and 2010 "outstanding" Ofsted report.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Playschool for 57 children, between the ages of 2-4 yrs, mornings 9.00am-3pm Mon, Wed and Fri. 9am - 12pm Tuesday and Thursday. 2007 and 2010 "outstanding" Ofsted report.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£131,100
Latest Expenditure
£125,347

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 95.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 95.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£131,100
£125,3470 / 0
2024
£119,021
£110,6980 / 0
2023
£105,876
£112,6370 / 0
2022
£73,593
£81,5650 / 0
2021
£80,696
£72,9080 / 11

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup

What does Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup do?

Playschool for 57 children, between the ages of 2-4 yrs, mornings 9.00am-3pm Mon, Wed and Fri. 9am - 12pm Tuesday and Thursday. 2007 and 2010 "outstanding" Ofsted report.

How much income did Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup report in 2025?

Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup reported total income of £131k and reported expenditure of £125k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup registered as a charity?

Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 December 1995 as charity number 1051336. It has been registered for 31 years.

Who runs Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup?

Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is RACHEL CLARE BAKER. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup operate?

Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup operates across 4 areas: Dudley, Sandwell, Staffordshire and Wolverhampton.

Is Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup a registered charity?

Yes — Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1051336.

Details

Address
25 Hawthorne Way
Kinver
Stourbridge
DY7 6JE
Registration Date
11 December 1995
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
1051336
Charity Number
1051336

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

RACHEL CLARE BAKER Chair
Charlotte Wood
Claire Bowen
Gregory Wright
Harriet O'Reilly
MICHELLE WEAVER
Pippa McLean
Rebecca Johns
Stephanie Warwick

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Potters Cross Playgroup
  • Potters Cross Preschool & Playgroup

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue