Probus Village Hall
The Hall's varied facilities are well used by the local community. Activities include a successful over 60s luncheon club, yoga and keep fit classes, U3A groups, wood turners group, pantomime, badminton and, Old Cornwall Society. The National Blood Transfusion Service and Cornwall Council use the Hall. Private functions are welcomed.
Activities & Mission
The Hall's varied facilities are well used by the local community. Activities include a successful over 60s luncheon club, yoga and keep fit classes, U3A groups, wood turners group, pantomime, badminton and, Old Cornwall Society. The National Blood Transfusion Service and Cornwall Council use the Hall. Private functions are welcomed.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £156,211 | £151,359 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2024 | £18,412 | £17,807 | 0 / 6 | |||
| 2023 | £18,339 | £27,855 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £18,113 | £8,519 | 0 / 3 | |||
| 2021 | £25,465 | £14,274 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Probus Village Hall
What does Probus Village Hall do?
The Hall's varied facilities are well used by the local community. Activities include a successful over 60s luncheon club, yoga and keep fit classes, U3A groups, wood turners group, pantomime, badminton and, Old Cornwall Society. The National Blood Transfusion Service and Cornwall Council use the Hall. Private functions are welcomed.
How much income did Probus Village Hall report in 2025?
Probus Village Hall reported total income of £156k and reported expenditure of £151k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Probus Village Hall registered as a charity?
Probus Village Hall was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 13 July 1962 as charity number 300593. It has been registered for 64 years.
Who runs Probus Village Hall?
Probus Village Hall is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Nicholas Budden. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Probus Village Hall operate?
Probus Village Hall operates in Cornwall, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Probus Village Hall a registered charity?
Yes — Probus Village Hall is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 300593.
Details
Amelia Close
Probus
TRURO
TR2 4TS
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Leisure charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated