Richmond Walking And Book Festival
Also known as: Books and Boots
Provision of a Walking and Book Festival
Activities & Mission
Provision of a Walking and Book Festival
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £21,028 | £16,941 | 0 / 40 | |||
| 2024 | £23,159 | £22,779 | 0 / 50 | |||
| 2023 | £18,310 | £17,407 | 0 / 40 | |||
| 2022 | £23,362 | £18,182 | 0 / 50 | |||
| 2021 | £26,977 | £14,772 | 0 / 50 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Richmond Walking And Book Festival
What does Richmond Walking And Book Festival do?
Provision of a Walking and Book Festival
How much income did Richmond Walking And Book Festival report in 2025?
Richmond Walking And Book Festival reported total income of £21k and reported expenditure of £17k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Richmond Walking And Book Festival registered as a charity?
Richmond Walking And Book Festival was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 October 2020 as charity number 1191688. It has been registered for 6 years.
Who runs Richmond Walking And Book Festival?
Richmond Walking And Book Festival is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is Barbara Ann Gravenor. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Richmond Walking And Book Festival operate?
Richmond Walking And Book Festival operates across 2 areas: Durham and North Yorkshire.
Is Richmond Walking And Book Festival a registered charity?
Yes — Richmond Walking And Book Festival is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1191688.
Details
RICHMOND
DL10 4QS
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Arts charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Books and Boots
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated