Samurai Judo Club
The purpose of the club shall be the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation, in particular by the provision of facilities for the sport of judo.
Activities & Mission
The purpose of the club shall be the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation, in particular by the provision of facilities for the sport of judo.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £35,871 | £29,798 | 0 / 30 | |||
| 2024 | £43,706 | £34,451 | 0 / 30 | |||
| 2023 | £55,264 | £42,465 | 0 / 30 | |||
| 2022 | £47,565 | £29,035 | 0 / 30 | |||
| 2021 | £50,182 | £43,309 | 0 / 50 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Samurai Judo Club
What does Samurai Judo Club do?
The purpose of the club shall be the promotion of community participation in healthy recreation, in particular by the provision of facilities for the sport of judo.
How much income did Samurai Judo Club report in 2025?
Samurai Judo Club reported total income of £36k and reported expenditure of £30k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Samurai Judo Club registered as a charity?
Samurai Judo Club was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 13 January 2011 as charity number 1139837. It has been registered for 15 years.
Who runs Samurai Judo Club?
Samurai Judo Club is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is SARAH NEWBURY. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Samurai Judo Club operate?
Samurai Judo Club operates in Worcestershire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Samurai Judo Club a registered charity?
Yes — Samurai Judo Club is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1139837.
Details
Sunningdale Estate
Knightwick
Worcester
WR6 5PP
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated