Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Shining Stars Ministries International

Also known as: Shinning Stars Ministries International

Advancement of the Christian faith worldwide The relief of povertyOrganisation of seminars Support for other charities and Christian events.Various missionary activitiesCommunity Outreach EventsProvision of welfare support to membersConferences & Events

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Advancement of the Christian faith worldwide The relief of povertyOrganisation of seminars Support for other charities and Christian events.Various missionary activitiesCommunity Outreach EventsProvision of welfare support to membersConferences & Events

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£90,320
Latest Expenditure
£89,550

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 99.1%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 99.1%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£90,320
£89,5500 / 1000
2023
£96,210
£93,8200 / 8
2022
£87,081
£78,9700 / 15
2021
£79,890
£75,2500 / 1485
2020
£76,980
£72,3650 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Shining Stars Ministries International

What does Shining Stars Ministries International do?

Advancement of the Christian faith worldwide The relief of povertyOrganisation of seminars Support for other charities and Christian events.Various missionary activitiesCommunity Outreach EventsProvision of welfare support to membersConferences & Events

How much income did Shining Stars Ministries International report in 2024?

Shining Stars Ministries International reported total income of £90k and reported expenditure of £90k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Shining Stars Ministries International registered as a charity?

Shining Stars Ministries International was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 January 2016 as charity number 1165011. It has been registered for 10 years.

Who runs Shining Stars Ministries International?

Shining Stars Ministries International is governed by a board of 5 trustees. The chair of trustees is ROBERT MENSAH. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Shining Stars Ministries International operate?

Shining Stars Ministries International operates in Greenwich, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Shining Stars Ministries International a registered charity?

Yes — Shining Stars Ministries International is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1165011.

Details

Address
21 Mount Pleasant Place
LONDON
SE18 1BW
Registration Date
4 January 2016
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5055787
Charity Number
1165011

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

ROBERT MENSAH Chair
BISHOP SODANIA HACKMAN
JENNIFER RENFURM
LYSANDRA BARTHOLOMEUS
PEARL TARUWINGA

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Shinning Stars Ministries International

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue