Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Sound Foundation Community Care

Sound Foundation Community Care sponsors events and activities that promote and support the sound health and wellbeing across 6 key priority areas in the community: Health and Wellbeing, Sound Healing, Aged Care, Youth, Education, Groups experiencing social and/or economic disadvantage.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Sound Foundation Community Care sponsors events and activities that promote and support the sound health and wellbeing across 6 key priority areas in the community: Health and Wellbeing, Sound Healing, Aged Care, Youth, Education, Groups experiencing social and/or economic disadvantage.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£158,824
Latest Expenditure
£214,517

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 135.1%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 135.1%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£158,824
£214,5170 / 18
2023
£118,798
£125,6920 / 20
2022
£119,619
£136,3200 / 15
2021
£123,042
£118,9350 / 13
2020
£133,900
£127,3450 / 11

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Sound Foundation Community Care

What does Sound Foundation Community Care do?

Sound Foundation Community Care sponsors events and activities that promote and support the sound health and wellbeing across 6 key priority areas in the community: Health and Wellbeing, Sound Healing, Aged Care, Youth, Education, Groups experiencing social and/or economic disadvantage.

How much income did Sound Foundation Community Care report in 2024?

Sound Foundation Community Care reported total income of £159k and reported expenditure of £215k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Sound Foundation Community Care registered as a charity?

Sound Foundation Community Care was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 February 2015 as charity number 1160449. It has been registered for 11 years.

Who runs Sound Foundation Community Care?

Sound Foundation Community Care is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Monica Gillooly. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Sound Foundation Community Care operate?

Sound Foundation Community Care operates in Somerset, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Sound Foundation Community Care a registered charity?

Yes — Sound Foundation Community Care is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1160449.

Details

Address
THE SOUND TRAINING CENTRE
BULLS QUARRIES ROAD
TYTHERINGTON
FROME
SOMERSET
Registration Date
11 February 2015
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5057745
Charity Number
1160449

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Monica Gillooly Chair
Dragana Brown
Jane Keep
Stephen Anderson

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue