Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures

Also known as: Stars, The Blackouts Trust

To alleviate the effects of and provide support and information on, syncope and reflex anoxic seizures, to those in distress as a result of these seizures, whether suffered by themselves or as a member of the family groupTo advance the education of the medical profession and the general public on the subject of syncope and reflex anoxic seizures and its implications for the individual and family

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

To alleviate the effects of and provide support and information on, syncope and reflex anoxic seizures, to those in distress as a result of these seizures, whether suffered by themselves or as a member of the family groupTo advance the education of the medical profession and the general public on the subject of syncope and reflex anoxic seizures and its implications for the individual and family

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Show all 13 areas of operation

Financial Information

Latest Income
£106,975
Latest Expenditure
£76,145

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 71.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 71.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£106,975
£76,1450 / 15
2023
£121,559
£79,3020 / 15
2022
£243,609
£72,3090 / 20
2021
£135,529
£77,6980 / 20
2020
£112,480
£56,5960 / 20

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures

What does Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures do?

To alleviate the effects of and provide support and information on, syncope and reflex anoxic seizures, to those in distress as a result of these seizures, whether suffered by themselves or as a member of the family groupTo advance the education of the medical profession and the general public on the subject of syncope and reflex anoxic seizures and its implications for the individual and family

How much income did Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures report in 2024?

Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures reported total income of £107k and reported expenditure of £76k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures registered as a charity?

Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 6 February 2001 as charity number 1084898. It has been registered for 25 years.

Who runs Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures?

Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures operate?

Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures operates across 13 areas, including China, Denmark, France and 10 others. The full list is shown on its profile.

Is Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures a registered charity?

Yes — Syncope Trust And Reflex Anoxic Seizures is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1084898.

Details

Address
Murphy Salisbury
Celixir House
Stratford Business Park
Innovation Way
Stratford upon Avon
CV37 7GZ
Registration Date
6 February 2001
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
3977917
Charity Number
1084898

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

CATHRINE LOUISE REID
Dr Mehran Asgari
Dr WILLIAM PATRICK AUDIFFRED WHITEHOUSE
Jane Elizabeth Bateson

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Stars
  • The Blackouts Trust

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue