Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust

Also known as: Taunton Town Youth Fc Community Trust

Advancing amateur sport and promoting community participation in healthy recreation through the provision of sports coaching and access to facilities for football players aged 4 to 18 who live in and around Taunton.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Advancing amateur sport and promoting community participation in healthy recreation through the provision of sports coaching and access to facilities for football players aged 4 to 18 who live in and around Taunton.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£109,913
Latest Expenditure
£114,690

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 104.3%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 104.3%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£109,913
£114,6900 / 2
2024
£100,598
£97,2420 / 5
2023
£80,267
£75,0730 / 0
2022
£69,663
£69,2510 / 3
2021
£38,787
£44,7430 / 4

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust

What does Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust do?

Advancing amateur sport and promoting community participation in healthy recreation through the provision of sports coaching and access to facilities for football players aged 4 to 18 who live in and around Taunton.

How much income did Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust report in 2025?

Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust reported total income of £110k and reported expenditure of £115k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust registered as a charity?

Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 December 2018 as charity number 1181212. It has been registered for 8 years.

Who runs Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust?

Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust is governed by a board of 5 trustees. The chair of trustees is Anthony Green. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust operate?

Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust operates in Somerset, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust a registered charity?

Yes — Taunton Youth Fc Community Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1181212.

Details

Address
33 Wansbeck Green
TAUNTON
Somerset
TA1 2RE
Registration Date
17 December 2018
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5130039
Charity Number
1181212

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Anthony Green Chair
Alan Potter
Dean Lawrence Yarde
NEIL COTTEY
Peter Charles Tame

Also Known As

  • Taunton Town Youth Fc Community Trust

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue