The Arthur Foundation
The Foundation does not seek donations from outside sources. Its income is derived solely from sources associated with the Trustees, mainly J.S. Arthur, one of the original Trustees. Various amounts are donated to other charities, but recently the predominant donations have been to the Royal Marsden Cancer Charity to research a specific form of Breast Cancer and Maggies
Activities & Mission
The Foundation does not seek donations from outside sources. Its income is derived solely from sources associated with the Trustees, mainly J.S. Arthur, one of the original Trustees. Various amounts are donated to other charities, but recently the predominant donations have been to the Royal Marsden Cancer Charity to research a specific form of Breast Cancer and Maggies
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £125,361 | £105,000 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Arthur Foundation
What does The Arthur Foundation do?
The Foundation does not seek donations from outside sources. Its income is derived solely from sources associated with the Trustees, mainly J.S. Arthur, one of the original Trustees. Various amounts are donated to other charities, but recently the predominant donations have been to the Royal Marsden Cancer Charity to research a specific form of Breast Cancer and Maggies
How much income did The Arthur Foundation report in 2025?
The Arthur Foundation reported total income of £125k and reported expenditure of £105k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Arthur Foundation registered as a charity?
The Arthur Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 5 April 1983 as charity number 286519. It has been registered for 43 years.
Who runs The Arthur Foundation?
The Arthur Foundation is governed by a board of 2 trustees. The chair of trustees is John Stewart ARTHUR. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Arthur Foundation operate?
The Arthur Foundation operates in City Of London, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Arthur Foundation a registered charity?
Yes — The Arthur Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 286519.
Details
LONDON
SE21 7AL
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Health charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated