Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Assembly House Trust

The objectives of the Charity are for the benefit of the public to preserve, renovate and keep in good order the buildings known as The Assembly House in Norwich so that they may be used primarily for charitable and other purposes.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The objectives of the Charity are for the benefit of the public to preserve, renovate and keep in good order the buildings known as The Assembly House in Norwich so that they may be used primarily for charitable and other purposes.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£295,063
Latest Expenditure
£269,847

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 91.5%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 91.5%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£295,063
£269,8470 / 0
2024
£284,142
£337,6700 / 0
2023
£269,855
£239,7600 / 0
2022
£248,588
£269,3020 / 0
2021
£96,332
£125,5000 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Assembly House Trust

What does The Assembly House Trust do?

The objectives of the Charity are for the benefit of the public to preserve, renovate and keep in good order the buildings known as The Assembly House in Norwich so that they may be used primarily for charitable and other purposes.

How much income did The Assembly House Trust report in 2025?

The Assembly House Trust reported total income of £295k and reported expenditure of £270k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Assembly House Trust registered as a charity?

The Assembly House Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 21 September 2005 as charity number 1111391. It has been registered for 21 years.

Who runs The Assembly House Trust?

The Assembly House Trust is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Assembly House Trust operate?

The Assembly House Trust operates across 2 areas: Norfolk and Suffolk.

Is The Assembly House Trust a registered charity?

Yes — The Assembly House Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1111391.

Details

Address
THE ASSEMBLY HOUSE
THEATRE STREET
NORWICH
NR2 1RQ
Registration Date
21 September 2005
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4018338
Charity Number
1111391

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Caroline Jane Fisher
Janet Diane Jury RIBA
JONATHAN ANDREW HUMPHREYS
Kathryn Jane Hirst
Also governs 1 other charity
Robert Bell

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue