Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust

Forestry managed for conservation, timber production, amenity and public access.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Forestry managed for conservation, timber production, amenity and public access.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£342,179
Latest Expenditure
£234,108

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 68.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 68.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£342,179
£234,1080 / 100
2024
£294,703
£234,6590 / 100
2023
£200,882
£170,3880 / 100
2022
£139,998
£156,6540 / 100
2021
£270,259
£171,1590 / 100

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust

What does The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust do?

Forestry managed for conservation, timber production, amenity and public access.

How much income did The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust report in 2025?

The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust reported total income of £342k and reported expenditure of £234k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust registered as a charity?

The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 29 February 1984 as charity number 288749. It has been registered for 42 years.

Who runs The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust?

The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 6 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust operate?

The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust operates across 2 areas: Hampshire and Wiltshire.

Is The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust a registered charity?

Yes — The Bentley Wood Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 288749.

Details

Address
55 ELMWOOD AVENUE
FORDINGBRIDGE
SP6 1DL
Registration Date
29 February 1984
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
288749
Charity Number
288749

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

ANTHONY GODDARD
Dr PATRICIA MARY WOODRUFFE
James Fisher
Jonathan Spencer
Mark Charles Street
Steven Bruce Brunt

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue