The Hummingbirds
The promotion of Caribbean communities participation in healthy recreation by the provision of facilities, equipment and coaching for the learning, teaching and playing of amateur sports capable of promoting physical and mental health, fitness and well-being.
Activities & Mission
The promotion of Caribbean communities participation in healthy recreation by the provision of facilities, equipment and coaching for the learning, teaching and playing of amateur sports capable of promoting physical and mental health, fitness and well-being.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Country
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £431 | £72 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £110 | £144 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £1,022 | £872 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2021 | £63 | £0 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Hummingbirds
What does The Hummingbirds do?
The promotion of Caribbean communities participation in healthy recreation by the provision of facilities, equipment and coaching for the learning, teaching and playing of amateur sports capable of promoting physical and mental health, fitness and well-being.
How much income did The Hummingbirds report in 2024?
The Hummingbirds reported total income of £431.00 and reported expenditure of £72.00 for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Hummingbirds registered as a charity?
The Hummingbirds was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 April 2020 as charity number 1189238. It has been registered for 6 years.
Who runs The Hummingbirds?
The Hummingbirds is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Daniel Louis Alexander Morgan-Blake. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Hummingbirds operate?
The Hummingbirds operates in Jamaica, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Hummingbirds a registered charity?
Yes — The Hummingbirds is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1189238.
Details
124 City Road
LONDON
EC1V 2NX
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Leisure charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated